Rail, Sail & Tail

Groups can take a journey by Steam locomotive on The Lake District’s only standard gauge preserved railway line, through the Leven Valley to the bottom of Lake Windermere. From here you hop on to a boat and sail up the Lake to Bowness where it’s just a short walk to The World of Beatrix Potter™ Attraction to complete your Rail, Sail and Tail tour.

Inclusive price: ADULT CHILD
Single £16.25 £9.95
Return £20.05 £11.10
Example Itinerary (Railway to World of Beatrix Potter™) – times tbc A B
Depart Haverthwaite Station 10.45 11.50
Arrive at Lakeside 11.03 12.08
Depart Lakeside by Boat 11.20 12.30
Arrive in Bowness Bay 12.00 13.10
Visit the World of Beatrix Potter™ 12.15 13.25
Itinerary (World of Beatrix Potter™ to Railway) C D
Visit the World of Beatrix Potter™ 10.30 11.30
Depart Bowness by Boat 13.50 14.55
Arrive at Lakeside 14.30 15.35
Depart Lakeside by Steam Train 14.40 15.45
Arrive at Haverthwaite Station 14.58 16.03
Birthday Parties

Take the hassle out of organising your child’s birthday party and have a fun day to remember in a completely unique setting with a VIP appearance from the most famous Rabbit in the world!

Tea Room

The Beatrix Potter™ themed tea room is a family friendly cafe with fabulous home-made cakes, scones and soup, not forgetting the Peter Rabbit™ picnic basket.  There’s something for everyone!


When you emerge from the wonderful World of Beatrix Potter™, there’s a chance to take a little bit of Potter magic home with you. You can shop online before you visit, or pop in our gift shop & nearby Nursery shop in Bowness.

How to find us