Rail, Sail & Tail

Groups can take a journey by Steam locomotive on The Lake District’s only standard gauge preserved railway line, through the Leven Valley to the bottom of Lake Windermere. From here you hop on to a boat and sail up the Lake to Bowness where it’s just a short walk to The World of Beatrix Potter™ Attraction to complete your Rail, Sail and Tail tour.

Inclusive price: ADULT CHILD
Single £15.60 £9.80
Return £19.40 £10.75
Itinerary (Railway to World of Beatrix Potter™) A B
Depart Haverthwaite Station 10.45 11.50
Arrive at Lakeside 11.03 12.08
Depart Lakeside by Boat 11.20 12.30
Arrive in Bowness Bay 12.00 13.10
Visit the World of Beatrix Potter™ 12.15 13.25
Itinerary (World of Beatrix Potter™ to Railway) C D
Visit the World of Beatrix Potter™ 10.30 11.30
Depart Bowness by Boat 13.50 14.55
Arrive at Lakeside 14.30 15.35
Depart Lakeside by Steam Train 14.40 15.45
Arrive at Haverthwaite Station 14.58 16.03
Birthday Parties
footer_party

Take the hassle out of organising your child’s birthday party and have a fun day to remember in a completely unique setting with a VIP appearance from the most famous Rabbit in the world!

Tea Room

The Beatrix Potter™ themed tea room is a family friendly cafe with fabulous home-made cakes, scones and soup, not forgetting the Peter Rabbit™ picnic basket.  There’s something for everyone!

Shopping

When you emerge from the wonderful World of Beatrix Potter™, there’s a chance to take a little bit of Potter magic home with you. You can shop online before you visit, or pop in our gift shop & nearby Nursery shop in Bowness.

How to find us
footer-map